LAVIN, J.—
[…] (b); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.891 (a)(1).
More particularly, rule 3.891(a)(1) provides that the superior court may submit to mediation any case with an amount in controversy under $50,000, after making a determination of the amount in controversy using the procedure set forth in section 1141.16, and after considering whether the parties are
As part of the civil action mediation program, the Legislature provided that participation in a court-sponsored mediation program may extend the five-year time period during which a plaintiff must bring his case to trial under section 583.310. Specifically, section 1775.7, subdivision (b), provides: "If an action is or remains submitted to mediation pursuant to this title more than four years and six months after the plaintiff has filed the action, then the time beginning on the date four years and six months after the plaintiff has filed the action and ending on the date on which a statement of nonagreement is filed pursuant to Section 1775.9 shall not be included in computing the five-year period specified in Section 583.310." (§ 1775.7, subd. (b).)